Mosambi Oil

Oil are true essence of spices with handling convenience.

Mosambi Oil
SCFE Mosambi Oil Supplier - Ozone Naturals

Oil from the Mosambi Peel it’s known as Citrus limetta.

Mosambi Oil is Extracts of Citrus limetta. Mosambi (Citrus limetta) is a species of citrus that belongs to the family Rutaceae. Citrus limetta, alternatively considered to be a cultivar of Citrus limon. Mosambi (sweet lime) is a citrus fruit, which has many points of origin, straight from Indonesia to China. But according to a 2004 report published in the Agriculture Review, the origin of Mosambi points to the hills of Meghalaya and Nagaland. The oil is obtained by extracting its dried seed through the process of Super Critical Fluid Extraction green technology method. It has a naturally sweet with a mild flavor and contains a low amount of acid, reducing tart and tangy notes. The obtained light green to green colour semi-liquid consists of various components namely limonene, α-Pinene, Sabinene and β-Pinene, Myrcene, Octanal, Linalool, δ-3-Carene, Decanal. Presence of such chemicals makes mosambi oil best for medicinal and culinary uses. Being rich in vitamin C, it improves the skin color naturally and is used in several beauty products and alternative medicine supplements and vitamins. Some of its skin benefits are: Treatment of Pigmentation, Spots and Blemishes: Mosambi oil treats various pigmentation issues such as spots, pimples and blemishes.

Its antioxidant, antibiotic and disinfectant properties rejuvenate the skin by protecting it from infections. Mosambi oil cleanses your blood, thus providing relief against skin problems. Treatment of body odour and sweat.

The high content of Vitamin C in mosambi oil helps in alleviating inflammation and swelling and hence play a pivotal role in treating symptoms of osteoarthritis and rheumatoid arthritis. It also enhances calcium absorption, stimulates the cell to build bone and promote overall bone health.

Due to its antiseptic and antibacterial properties, beauty therapies often use mosambi oil for the hair and the skin. Mosambi is used as an active ingredient in several medicinal supplements, treats split ends & dandruff.

Ozone Naturals are blessed with a green extraction, production method that is SCFE CO2, large storage facility that helps us in keeping large stock and meeting urgent and massive requirements of the customers. With us, clients can stay assured for the quality of the products as we make use of the first class raw material that is, tested by well equipped quality control laboratory with experienced & knowable analyst on several measures prior to product manufacturing. Ozone Naturals offer world class quality Mosambi Oil as per customer demand.

Botanical Sources :

Extracts of Mosambi peel of Citrus limetta.

Benefits:

Mosambi Oil is a powerful flavouring & aromatic agent.

Mosambi Oil has strong anti- oxidants, anti-biotic agent.

Mosambi Oil contains α-Pinene, Sabinene, β-Pinene, Myrcene, Octanal, Linalool, δ-3-Carene, Decanal and is used in several beauty products, alternative medicine supplements and vitamins.

Applications:

Flavoring Agent : Mosambi Oil used as flavouring agent in food & beverages, in cosmetic and ingredient in traditional medicine.

Aromatic Agent : Mosambi Oil is the most known aromatic herbaceous semi liquid used in aromatherapy, it's typical aroma and characters is widely used in the manufacture of flavours, fragrances, skin care products, Pharmaceutical, perfume industry, air freshener, diffuser & Ayurveda formulation.

Therapeutic : Mosambi Oil is used in various severe diarrhea (dysentery). Some people apply lime oil directly to the skin to kill germs, treat nausea, and as a stimulant.

Nutritional : This oil has anti oxidant, anti-bacteria properties. It’s used for the nutraceuticals, pharmaceuticals, food products formulation.

NATURAL FOOD GRADE KOSHER MUI HALAL ORGANIC (NPOP & NOP)
Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes