Trigonella foenum-graecum is a biological source of Fenugreek.
Fenugreek oil derived from dry seed in the family Fabaceae, with leaves consisting of three small obovate to oblong leaflets. It is cultivated worldwide as a semiarid crop. Its seeds and leaves are common ingredients in dishes from the Indian subcontinent. The plant originated in India and Northern Africa. The Fenugreek oil is obtained by extracting its dried seed through the process of Super Critical Fluid Extraction green technology method. It has a slightly sweet, nutty flavour often described as a cross between celery and maple. The obtained light yellow to reddish-brown colour liquid consists of various components namely b-pinene, 2,5-dimethylpyrazine, 6-methyl-5-hep- ten-2-one, camphor, 3-octen-2-one, b-caryophyllene, neryl acetate, a-selinene and geranial.
Presence of such chemicals makes Fenugreek oil best for medicinal and culinary uses. Fenugreek oil is excellent for pacifying Kapha, and in smaller quantities for Vata, but it increases Pitta. It is a warming spice, and contributes the bitter, pungent and sweet tastes. In ayurveda it is used to enhance digestion and prevent stomach disorders.
Fenugreek oil may have potent anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-carcinogenic, lowering blood sugar levels, boosting testosterone, and increasing milk production in breastfeeding mothers. It’s also reduce cholesterol levels, lower inflammation, and help with appetite control.
Fenugreek oil used in acne, wrinkles, boils, dry skin, or skin irritation, you can cure all of these using fenugreek oil. Traditionally, fenugreek seed paste has been used for its skin benefits - ranging from skin whitening to treating acne.
Ozone Naturals are blessed with a green extraction, production method that is SCFE, large storage facility that helps us in keeping large stock and meeting urgent and massive requirements of the customers. With us, clients can stay assured for the quality of the products as we make use of the first class raw material that is, tested by well equipped quality control laboratory with experienced & knowable analyst on several measures prior to product manufacturing. Ozone Naturals offer world class quality Fenugreek Oil as per customer demand.
Botanical Sources :
Extracts Fenugreek of Trigonella foenum-graecum.
Fenugreek Oil is an all-rounder with varied benefits serving in medicine, pharmaceutical and flavouring agent in food industry.
Fenugreek oil is an excellent anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, anti-carcinogenic besides possessing regenerative properties.
The Fenugreek oil is composed of various chemical constituents and includes the following; b-pinene, 2,5-dimethylpyrazine, 6-methyl-5-hep- ten-2-one, camphor, 3-octen-2-one, b-caryophyllene, neryl acetate, a-selinene and geranial.
Flavoring Agent : Fenugreek Oil used as flavouring agent in food, in cosmetic and ingredient in traditional medicine.
Aromatic Agent : Fenugreek Oil is the most known aromatic liquid used in aromatherapy, Pharmaceutical, medicine, Flavouring agent in food products, & Ayurveda formulation for treatment of dry skin, boils, hair loss and so forth.
Therapeutic : The therapeutic properties of fenugreek oil include Appetite control, Cholesterol levels, Heartburn, Inflammation, lowering blood sugar levels, boosting testosterone, and increasing milk production in breastfeeding mothers.
Nutritional : It is known for its medicinal qualities such as antidiabetic, anticarcinogenic, hypocholesterolemic, antioxidant, and immunological activities. it is also used as a part of various food product developments as food stabilizer, adhesive, and emulsifying agent. More importantly it is used for the development of healthy and nutritious extruded and bakery product.
|NATURAL||FOOD GRADE||KOSHER||MUI HALAL||ORGANIC (NPOP & NOP)|